Logos for VDOE and Sponsors of CNC 2016
Monday, July 24, 2017:
10:00 a.m. - 5:15 p.m.; check-in @ 9:00 a.m.
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.: Recognition Reception

Tuesday, July 25, 2017:
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.; check-in @ 7:30 a.m.

Greater Richmond Convention Center (GRCC)
403 North Third Street
Richmond, Virginia, 23219

Agenda

Monday, July 24, 2017
 9:00 a.m. – 9:55 a.m. Registration Level 2,
Grand Ballroom A&B Foyer
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Welcome

Leah Dozier Walker

Community and Minority Affairs Liaison
Virginia Department of Education

The Honorable Terence (Terry) R. McAuliffe

Governor of Virginia

Level 2,
Grand Ballroom A&B
10:15 a.m. – 10:25 a.m. Opening Remarks

Kim E. Adkins

Virginia Board of Education

10:25 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. Opening Remarks

Steven R. Staples

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Virginia Department of Education

10:40 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Why Are We Here?

John Eisenberg

Assistant Superintendent of Public Instruction
Division of Special Education and Student Services
Virginia Department of Education

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Keynote Address

Introduction of Keynote Speaker

Jo Ann Burkholder

Director, Office of Student Services
Virginia Department of Education

Systemic Inequities That Perpetuate Hardships for Students, Parents, and School Systems

Dr. John Marshall

Chief Equity Officer
Jefferson County Public Schools
Louisville, Kentucky

(bio)

Marshall Keynote Presentation Icon

12:30 p.m. – 12:45 p.m. Transition to Lunch
12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Lunch – Team Work Level 1,
Exhibit Hall B
1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Transition to Afternoon Session
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions A (Concurrent Session)

Breakout #1 – “Systemic Inequities That Perpetuate Hardships for Students, Parents, and School Systems”

Level 2,
Grand Ballroom C

Breakout #2 – “Show Me the Numbers: Realities and Myths about Disadvantaged Students, Part A”

Level 2,
Room E21-AB

Breakout #3 – “How to Reach the (sometimes) Hard-to-Reach “

Level 1,
Room E10-AB

Breakout #4 – “Restorative Practices and Discipline Disproportionality – Restorative Practices in Schools”

Level 1,
Room E10-CD

Breakout #5 – “The Positive Impact of Social Emotional Learning on School Culture and Student Achievement.”

Level 1,
Room E11-AB
3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Break
3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Breakout Sessions B (Concurrent Session, Repeat of Sessions A: Sessions #1, #3, #4, & #5)

Breakout #1 – “Systemic Inequities That Perpetuate Hardships for Students, Parents, and School Systems”

Level 2,
Grand Ballroom C

Breakout #2 – “Show Me the Numbers: Realities and Myths about Disadvantaged Students, Part B”

This is a continuation of the earlier session.

Level 2,
Room E21-AB

Breakout #3 – “How to Reach the (sometimes) Hard-to-Reach “

Level 1,
Room E10-AB

Breakout #4 – “Restorative Practices and Discipline Disproportionality – Restorative Practices in Schools”

Level 1,
Room E10-CD

Breakout #5 – “The Positive Impact of Social Emotional Learning on School Culture and Student Achievement.”

Level 1,
Room E11-AB
5:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Break
5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Recognition Reception

Virginia Tiered Systems of Supports (VTSS) “Leadership Awards”

The Honorable Terence (Terry) R. McAuliffe

Level 2,
Grand Ballroom A&B Foyer

NOTE: Two breakout sessions are scheduled for Monday. The two sessions offer the same five breakouts; they are not continuations on the same topic. Tuesday’s session offers five completely different breakouts.

Tuesday, July 25, 2017
7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Light Continental Breakfast / Registration for New Attendees Level 2,
Grand Ballroom A&B Foyer
9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Welcome/Housekeeping

Leah Dozier Walker

Community and Minority Affairs Liaison
Virginia Department of Education

Level 2,
Grand Ballroom A&B Foyer
9:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Keynote Address: Classrooms not Courtrooms: You can Make a Difference

Ramiro Rubalcaba

Assistant Superintendent of Human Resources,
Azusa Unified School District
Azusa, California

(bio)

Rubalcaba Keynote Presentation Icon

Level 2,
Grand Ballroom A&B
10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Team Action Planning/Networking

Facilitated by VTSS Coaches

Team Action Planning Icon
Level 2,
Grand Ballroom A&B
12:00 p.m. – 12:15 p.m. Transition to Lunch
12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch – Team Work Level 1,
Exhibit Hall B
1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Transition to Afternoon Session
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions C (Concurrent Session)

Breakout #1 – “Fairfax County Alternative Accountability Program: A multi-agency restorative justice approach to interrupting the school to juvenile justice pipeline.”

Level 1,
Room E10-AB

Breakout #2 – “Addressing Student Mental Wellness within Tiered Systems of Supports”

Level 2,
Grand Ballroom C

Breakout #3 – “Making the Connection: Suspension – Attendance – Spring 2018 School Climate Survey “

Level 1,
Room E10-CD

Breakout #4 – “Realigning School-wide Expectations”

Level 1,
Room E11-AB

Breakout #5 – “The Alternative Suspension Center: The Alternative to Out of School Suspensions”

Level 1,
Room E21-AB
3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Break/Transition
3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. What does it take to make this happen: Getting the right people on the bus and you’re it!

Ramiro Rubalcaba

Assistant Superintendent of Human Resources
Azusa Unified School District
Azusa, California

(bio)

Level 2,
Grand Ballroom A&B